Hamachi won't work with my server!

Discussion in 'In-Game Support Archive' started by Mister Magical, May 18, 2011.

  1. Mister Magical

    Mister Magical Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    25
    Hamachi won't work with my Terraria server. I started it up, created a network and had my friend join. I then started up Terraria and hosted the server. I gave my friend the IP it says at the top of hamachi (I am the network owner) and he tried to connect and it failed.

    Do I need to change any network settings or something? I am getting really mad because we can't play together :/
     
    #1
  2. dJeyL

    dJeyL Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Have you open port 31337? Have you set the firewall to allow Terraria out and in?

    That's all I can think of.
     
    #2
  3. Mister Magical

    Mister Magical Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    25
    How do I open port 31337? Not really sure what that is. And how do I will try to set my firewall to do that, but I'm not sure how.
     
    #3
  4. stxyzth

    stxyzth Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ever since the update me and my mate have tried to connect to each others server but can't...
     
    #4
  5. Mister Magical

    Mister Magical Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    25
    Oh I went to advanced settings in my firewall and there was like 3 terrarias. 2 were blocked so I unblocked them. I HOPE IT WORKS! But how do I open port 31337?
     
    #5
  6. dJeyL

    dJeyL Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    #6
  7. Mister Magical

    Mister Magical Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    25
    Um I thought hamachi basically does port forwarding for you. And where would I go on this website?
     
    #7
  8. dJeyL

    dJeyL Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well, Hamachi makes Windows 7 thinks Internet is as a LAN. Not a port.

    Do you have a router, if so - click router list, find a device that matches your router. Once you found it, the instruction will display all necessary information.
     
    #8
  9. Mister Magical

    Mister Magical Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    25
    But I thought hamachi basically hosts the server for you? I thought you could either port forward or use hamachi.
    I just looked at the website and clicked on my router. Terraria isn't listed as a game, what should I do?
     
    #9
  10. dJeyL

    dJeyL Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just choose any game, focus on the port that the router should be open port.
     
    #10
  11. Mister Magical

    Mister Magical Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ok got into my network and followed all the directions. I saved the settings and port checker said that it wasn't open. I'll just have my dad work with it when he comes over. Thanks for helping though.
     
    #11

Share This Page