Pre 1.2 How to host a server on Terraria![GUIDE]

Discussion in 'Guides' started by MissionZero, May 17, 2011.

  1. MissionZero

    MissionZero Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Terraria guide to hosting a server V1.0.3 by MissionZero
    • 1.Make sure your firewall is allowing Terraria for Public and Home (I had a problem where i couldn't connect and this fixed it =D)[​IMG]
    • 1b. Now port forward the port to your windows firewall (Control panel>Windows Firewall>Advanced Settings>Inbound Rules>New Rule>Port>Then put port 7777 for Tcp and repeat for Udp)
    • 2.Start up a server. (Go to your Steam folder>Steamapps>Common>Terraria>Terrariaserver.exe)
    • 3.Your local host ip : 127.0.0.1 - http://www.Whatismyip.com/ for your True IP.
    • 4. Minimize the Terraria window that is hosting the server.
    • 5.Open another Terraria window and join your server using the IP from step #3.
    -Port forwarding on your router may be needed.

    ◘Hamachi◘ (OPTIONAL)
    -Hosting on hamachi. Download
    (download unmanaged version)

    • 1.After downloading start a network by going to the top of Hamachi and clicking network
    [​IMG]
    • After starting the network Tell your friends to join it.
    • 2.Now the IP is the IP at the top of your Hamachi (ex. 5.123.41.24)
    • 3.Enjoy!
    Use THISguide to fix Ninja slimes (teleporting monsters)Patched ☺
    Yay for first Post lol
     
    #1
  2. Joshua Smith

    Joshua Smith Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Port Forwarding doesn't work with a dynamic IP, most routers assign dynamic IPs. You might want to put a walkthrough on setting up a static IP.
     
    #2
  3. MissionZero

    MissionZero Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks for the feedback. I'm not really going to post a Port forwarding walkthrough tho. This is a basic guide that leans to the newbie side.
     
    #3
  4. jordenkotor

    jordenkotor Green Slime

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    29
    Eww, Hamachi.
     
    #4
    knifeproz likes this.
  5. MissionZero

    MissionZero Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    optional =P
     
    #5
  6. VegBerg

    VegBerg Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hmm... Done all of above, can't connect without Hamachi >_<
    And yes, I knoe Port Forwarding and that shit.
     
    #6
  7. MissionZero

    MissionZero Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yea idk what they did :confused:
     
    #7
  8. MissionZero

    MissionZero Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    No more need for the ninja slime fix
     
    #8
  9. mokaiba

    mokaiba The Groom

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    11
    youre a little late copying the content of my post i made days ago
     
    #9
  10. mokaiba

    mokaiba The Groom

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    11
    unistall hamachi and then try
     
    #10
  11. Lord Of Errar

    Lord Of Errar Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    #11
  12. Keith Carlson

    Keith Carlson Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I don't really want to use Hamachi but the first one doesn't work. Are there any other ways? Should my friend let Terraria pass the wirewall (If it matters)
     
    #12
  13. MissionZero

    MissionZero Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    I never copyed anyone i wrote this from scratch and all pictures are mine o-o...
    Please explain.



    No not yet sorry.​
     
    #13
  14. Coco_knight

    Coco_knight Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Terraria doesn't appear on my allowed programs panel. Why?
     
    #14
  15. MissionZero

    MissionZero Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Are you sure
     
    #15
  16. Coco_knight

    Coco_knight Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes I'm sure, I scrolled down to 'T' (It's in alphabetical order) and there was Steam then.... Nothing. WHY?
     
    #16
  17. MissionZero

    MissionZero Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Try clicking on allow another program then browsing for terraria on your pc
     
    #17
  18. Coco_knight

    Coco_knight Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    I went there, scrolled around: Nothing; went to browse through my computer for the file. I found it but its the loading icon, I looked through the steam file and nothing... I need help. :(
    Edit: Found it, it can pass the firewall but it shows the same error message.
     
    #18
  19. MissionZero

    MissionZero Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well what is the error message?
     
    #19
  20. Coco_knight

    Coco_knight Green Slime

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well it's kinda cut off but this is what is not cut off:
    A connection attempt failed because connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed be---
    ---endpointSnapShot, Socket Address socket address)
    ---moteEP)
    ---nt remote Ep)
    ---s address, int32 port)
    ---t)
     
    #20

Share This Page