Load Failed

Discussion in 'In-Game Support Archive' started by HaloReachGuy, Jun 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HaloReachGuy

    HaloReachGuy Green Slime

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could someone please help me? I made a world with 30+h and one day I tried to load it and it said: Load failed, backup not found. I had a look in my Terraria folder and the world data is still there, but not a backup of it. Is there anyway that I can copy my world file and turn it into a backup file?
     
    #1
  2. Foxx64

    Foxx64 Penguin

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    42
    Well, you can attempt to copy your world and add a ".bak" extension to it. If you don't see the extensions, here's how to show/hide them: XP, Vista/Win7
     
    #2
  3. HaloReachGuy

    HaloReachGuy Green Slime

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, it still says Load failed, no backup found
     
    #3
  4. Foxx64

    Foxx64 Penguin

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    42
    world[#].wld.bak Is how you renamed it, yes? With "#" being the number of the world.
     
    #4
  5. HaloReachGuy

    HaloReachGuy Green Slime

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, but now it comes up with load failed, load backup. So I load backup, then again it says load failed, backup not found.
     
    #5
  6. HaloReachGuy

    HaloReachGuy Green Slime

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried it again, checked my folder. It's deleting my .bak files.
     
    #6
  7. Foxx64

    Foxx64 Penguin

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    42
    #7
  8. Secret322

    Secret322 Green Slime

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi I had the same problem and I fixed it by loading the world in single player and then saving and exiting. When you save and exit it will create a new bak file and you can run your multiplayer server!
     
    #8
    frostblue likes this.
  9. -Keks05-

    -Keks05- Green Slime

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive got the same prob like HaloReachGuy.

    @Secret322 but i cant start it in SP
     
    #9
  10. Rydian

    Rydian Blood Crawler

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    642
    If you're having an issue loading your worlds, try uploading them to mediafire.com and post a link here so other people can try them, to see if it's just you or if the world files are corrupt.
     
    #10
  11. lexaey

    lexaey Green Slime

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    (if you are using steam)
    go to your library
    right click terraria
    Click on properties
    go over to the local files tab
    click verify integrity of game cache

    this worked for me hope it works for you too
     
    #11
  12. Graceful Assassin

    Graceful Assassin No. XI MARLUXIA

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5,126
    Likes Received:
    1,353
    Please do not make unnecessary Necro's, always check the date of the last post, the OP hasn't been seen since Jun 16. So their is no point in posting.

    Sorry. Locked.

    [​IMG]
     
    #12
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page