TehModAPI ~ Run multiple mods at once ~ kMod ~ Dynamic Textures ~ ResoChanger

Discussion in 'Released Mods' started by iPie uDie, Dec 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kyle873

    Kyle873 Devourer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    291
    1. You can't bless the world unless you are in hard mode.
    2. R, read the instructions.

    edit:
    You're right, Bless World is broken. I'll look into it later.
     
    #81
  2. F.Yo.Couch

    F.Yo.Couch Green Slime

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i click "Run Script Files" it freezes. just letting you know
     
    #82
  3. lug1a

    lug1a Green Slime

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    my fault
     
    #83
  4. Ceberux

    Ceberux Demon Eye

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    14
    help plz i have problems using it.......... everytime i use it it tells me:''TehModAPI has encountered a problem and needs to close. We apologize for anyinconvenience.'' then there is a line that divides the window and the other part says:''If you are in the process, you may miss the information that is working.''
     
    #84
  5. iPie uDie

    iPie uDie Green Slime

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    146
    Did you use the installer?
     
    #85
  6. Ceberux

    Ceberux Demon Eye

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    14
  7. Bug reporter

    Bug reporter Green Slime

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hey do your mod support texture pack or is that in the dynamic texture pack mod?
     
    #87
  8. iPie uDie

    iPie uDie Green Slime

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    146
    That question kind of answers itself, you make a folder named "tpacks" and put each of your texture pack folders with images inside in it.
     
    #88
  9. Bug reporter

    Bug reporter Green Slime

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank you answering my question i also have another question what features do u plan to implent to TehModAPI
     
    #89
  10. iPie uDie

    iPie uDie Green Slime

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    146
    Once again it depends on Kane, though I doub't that I'll ever get a response from him. So I'm going ahead with the full mod path. First I plan on doing A SHITLOAD of code cleaning up, I've already removed 1.8mb of pure code in a single class, and then continue to make everything dynamic. That way I can add hundreds of methods to do anything you want basically, new item, new drop, new chest loot, new monster, new npc, new projectile, new recipes, new MP packets, etc.
     
    #90
  11. Bug reporter

    Bug reporter Green Slime

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5
    please help or give me the instructions

    EDIT:
    the texture pack doesn't work
    1.i make a new folder called tpacks
    2.i put a texture pack in the tpacks fodler
    3.run the TehModAPI
    4.no texture pack
     
    #91
  12. iPie uDie

    iPie uDie Green Slime

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    146
    Sorry I'll update the OP with some more info just realised i completely forgot to.

    inside the "tpacks" folder put a folder and give it a name e.g. "Texture Pack", then put all the IMAGES into that texture pack folder. Hang on I'll make an image.

    [​IMG]
     
    #92
  13. Bug reporter

    Bug reporter Green Slime

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5
    oh where do i put the tpacks folder.do i put it in my terraria folder or my mod folder
     
    #93
  14. Bug reporter

    Bug reporter Green Slime

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5
    do i need any file to do this because i still having same problem
     
    #94
  15. Ceberux

    Ceberux Demon Eye

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    14
    man i put one mod in mods folder and it crashes help plz D:
     
    #95
  16. iPie uDie

    iPie uDie Green Slime

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    146
    You have the Dynamic Texture Pack mod in the mods folder yes?
     
    #96
  17. Ceberux

    Ceberux Demon Eye

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    14
    yes but i tried without it and it doesnt work D:
     
    #97
  18. Afatsum

    Afatsum Green Slime

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    11
    You generous bastard.
    Add a friggin' Adfly link or i will throw all of my money at you in form of 50 cents.
    I have 150 dollars.
     
    #98
  19. iPie uDie

    iPie uDie Green Slime

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    146
    You need the texture packs mod to be able to use custom texture packs.

    ?
     
    #99
  20. Bug reporter

    Bug reporter Green Slime

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5
    Dynamic texture pack mod just deosn't work for me
     
    #100
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page